Privacy

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

         for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

         for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

         with your consent; orwhere required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Download our latest brochures ....
Greece and Mediterranean Travel Centre Pty Ltd
Suite 801, Level 8, 309 Pitt Street
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia.

Phone: 02 8338 6900 | Fax: 02 9313 4475
Email: info@greecemedtravel.com.au
Visit us on FaceBook
Privacy | Terms & Condtions